THAXTED BOWLING CLUB

 

                                                                                           Thaxted Bowling Club Badge      

 

North West Essex Bowling Association

Founded 1970

____________________________________

 

 

2019 Fixtures / Results

 

April

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fri

5

Opening Social

 

 

7.00

 

 

 

Sun.

14

Captain v. Vice-Captain

Mixed

H

2.30

6R

G

 

Wed.

17

League Roll Up

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mon

22

Club Roll Up Starts

 

 

6.00

 

 

 

Tue.

30

Much Hadham

Sen Lg - M

A

2.30

3R

G

SG10 6DL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

May

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thur.

2

Havers Park

L

H

2.30

2T

W

 

Sat.

4

Quendon (Friendly)

Mixed

A

2.30

4T

G

CB11 3XJ

Wed.

8

Steeple Bumpstead

Lg 'A' - M

A

6.15

3T

G

CB9 7DY

Wed.

8

Dunmow C

Lg 'B' - M

A

6.15

3T

G

CM6 3AT

Wed.

8

No League Game

Lg 'C' - M

 

 

 

 

 

Thu.

9

North Weald

Sen Lg - M

H

2.30

3R

G

 

Fir

10

Stansted

L

H

2.30

2T

W

 

Sat.

11

Open Day

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tue.

14

Saffron Walden

Sen Lg - M

A

2.30

3R

G

CB10 1DG

Wed.

15

Elsenham A

Lg 'A' - M

A

6.15

3T

G

CM22 6LA

Wed.

15

Stansted B

Lg 'B' - M

H

6.15

3T

G

 

Wed.

15

Saffon Walden C

Lg 'C' - M

A

6.15

3T

G

CB10 1DG

Thu.

16

Sawbridgeworth

L

H

2.30

2T

W

 

Tue.

21

Radwinter (Friendly)

Mixed

H

6.3

4T

G

 

Wed.

22

Quendon

L

A

2.30

2T

W

CB11 3XJ

Wed.

22

Saffron Walden A

Lg 'A' - M

H

6.15

3T

G

 

Wed.

22

Saffron Walden C

Lg 'B' - M

A

6.15

3T

G

CB10 1DG

Wed.

22

Stansted A

Lg 'C' - M

H

6.15

3T

G

 

Thur.

23

Sawbridgeworth

Sen Lg - M

H

2.30

3R

G

 

Wed.

29

Courtalds Halstead

L

A

2.15

2T

W

CO9 2EN

Wed.

29

Saffron Walden B

Lg 'A' - M

A

6.15

3T

G

CB10 1DG

Wed.

29

No League Game

Lg 'B' - M

 

 

 

 

 

Wed.

29

Dunmow C

Lg 'C' - M

A

6.15

3T

G

CM6 3AT

Thur.

30

Epping

Sen Lg - M

A

2.30

3R

G

CM16 5HA

Fri

31

1st Round Club Triples

Mixed

H

tba

 

G

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

June

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wed.

5

Dunmow

L

A

2.30

2T

W

 

Wed.

5

Dunmow A

Lg 'A' - M

A

6.15

3T

G

CM6 3AT

Wed.

5

Elsenham C

Lg 'B' - M

H

6.15

3T

G

 

Wed.

5

Stansted B

Lg 'C' - M

H

6.15

3T

G

 

Thu.

6

Stansted

Sen Lg - M

H

2.30

3R

G

 

Tue.

11

Johnson Trophy (2 wood Prs)

Sen - M

H

tba

tba

G

 

Wed.

12

Radwinter A

Lg 'A' - M

H

6.15

3T

G

CM22 6LA  

Wed.

12

Stansted A

Lg 'B' - M

H

6.15

3T

G

 

Wed.

12

Elsenham C

Lg 'C' - M

A

6.15

3T

G

CM22 6LA

Thu.

13

Clavering (Friendly)

Mixed

A

2.30

3T

G

CB11 4QS

Fri

14

Quendon

L

H

2.30

2T

W

 

Sat

15

Dunmow (Friendly)

Mixed

H

2.30

4T

G

 

Tue.

18

Braintree

L

H

2.30

2T

W

 

Wed.

19

Radwinter B

Lg 'A' - M

H

6.15

3T

G

CB10 1DG 

Wed.

19

Thaxted C

Lg 'B' - M

A

6.15

3T

G

CB10 1DG 

Wed.

19

Thaxted B

Lg 'C' - M

H

6.15

3T

G

 

Thur.

20

Much Hadham

L

H

2.30

2T

G

 

Thur.

20

Bishop Stortford

Sen Lg - M

A

2.30

3R

G

CM23 5FE

Sun.

23

Founder's Shield (Triples)

Mixed

H

tba

tba

G

 

Tue.

25

Clavering

L

A

2.30

2T

W

CB11 4QS

Wed.

26

Steeple Bumpstead

Lg 'A' - M

H

6.15

3T

G

 

Wed.

26

Dunmow C

Lg 'B' - M

H

6.15

3T

G

 

Wed.

26

No League Game

Lg 'C' - M

 

 

 

 

 

Thu.

27

Havers Park

Sen Lg - M

H

2.30

3R

G

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

July

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wed.

3

Elsenham A

Lg 'A' - M

H

6.15

3T

G

CM22 6LA  

Wed.

3

Stansted B

Lg 'B' - M

A

6.15

3T

G

CM22 6LA  

Wed.

3

Saffron Walden C

Lg 'C' - M

H

6.15

3T

G

 

Thu.

4

Much Hadham

Sen Lg - M

H

2.30

3R

G

 

Sat.

6

Club Couples

Mixed

H

10.00

6R

W

 

Wed.

10

Saffron Walden A

Lg 'A' - M

A

6.15

3T

G

CB10 1DG

Wed.

10

Saffron Walden C

Lg 'B' - M

H

6.15

3T

G

 

Wed.

10

Stansted A

Lg 'C' - M

A

6.15

3T

G

CM24 8BD

Thur

11

North Weald

Sen Lg - M

A

2.30

3R

G

CM16 6DW

Sat.

13

Birchanger (Friendly)

Mixed

H

2.30

3T

G

 

Tue.

16

Saffron Walden

Sen Lg - M

H

2.30

3R

G

CB10 1DG 

Wed.

17

Saffron Walden B

Lg 'A' - M

H

6.15

3T

G

 

Wed.

17

No League Game

Lg 'B' - M

 

 

 

 

CM22 6LA  

Wed.

17

Dunmow C

Lg 'C' - M

H

6.15

3T

G

 

Sat.

20

Quendon (Friendly)

Mixed

H

2.30

4T

G

 

Tue.

23

Much Hadham

L

A

2.30

2T

W

SG10 6DL

Wed.

24

Dunmow A

Lg 'A' - M

H

6.15

3T

G

 

Wed.

24

Elsenham C

Lg 'B' - M

 A

6.15

 3T 

 G 

CM22 6LA

Wed.

24

Stansted B

Lg 'C' - M

A

6.15

 3T 

 G 

CM24 8BD

Thu.

25

Sawbridgeworth

Sen Lg - M

A

2.30

3R

G

SG8 5FD

Sun

28

Rothwell Cup

Mixed

H

 

 

G

 

Tue.

30

Epping

Sen Lg - M

H

2.30

3R

G

 

Tue.

30

Clavering

L

H

2.30

2T

W

 

Wed.

31

Radwinter A

Lg 'A' - M

A

6.15

3T

G

CB10 2TY

Wed.

31

Stansted A

Lg 'B' - M

A

6.15

3T

G

CM24 8BD

Wed.

31

Elsenham C

Lg 'C' - M

H

6.15

3T

G

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

August

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thu.

1

Dunmow  (Friendly)

Mixed

A

2.3

4T

G

CM6 3AT

Sat.

3

FUN DAY

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tue.

6

Coultalds

L

H

2.15

2T

W

 

Tue.

6

Stanstead

Sen Lg - M

A

2.3

3R

G

CM24 8BD

Wed.

7

Radwinter B

Lg 'A' - M

A

6.00

3T

W

CB10 2TY

Wed.

7

Thaxted C

Lg 'B' - M

H

6.00

3T

G

 

Wed.

7

Thaxted B

Lg 'C' - M

A

6.00

3T

G

 

Sat.

10

Elsenham (Friendly)

Mixed

A

2.30

4T

G

CM22 6LA

Wed.

14

No League Game

Lg 'A' - M

 

 

 

 

 

Wed.

14

Dunmow C

Lg 'B' - M

A

2.30

3T

G

CM6 3AT

Wed.

14

Stanstead A

Lg 'C' - M

H

2.30

3T

G

 

Sun.

18

Birchanger (Friendly)

Mixed

A

tba

3T

G

 

Tue.

20

Bishop Stortford

Sen Lg - M

H

2.30

3R

G

 

Wed.

21

No League Game

Lg 'A' - M

 

 

 

 

 

Wed.

21

Stansted B

Lg 'B' - M

H

6.15

3T

G

 

Wed.

21

Saffron Walden C

Lg 'C' - M

A

6.15

3T

G

CB10 1DG

Thu

22

Stansted

L

A

2.30

2T

W

CM24 8BD

Sat.

24

Havers Park (Friendly)

Mixed

H

2.30

4T

G

 

Tue.

27

W Bush Cup (Singles)

Sen - M

H

tba

tba

G

 

Wed.

28

Dunmow

L

H

2.00

2T

W

 

Thur.

29

Havers Park

Sen Lg - M

A

2.30

3R

G

CM23 3JB

Sat.

31

Cowell Cup

Mixed

H

tba

tba

G

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sept.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thur

5

Seniors Sausage Supper

Sen Mixed

A

2.30

 

G

 

Sar

7

Club Competition Finals

tba

H

tba

6R

W

 

Sun

8

Club Competition Finals

tba

H

tba

6R

W

 

Thur

12

Essex & Herts Seniors

tba

H

tba

tba

W

 

 

 

League AGM

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sat

14

President v Captain (Hog Roast)

 

H

2.30

 

G

 

Sun

15

Green Closes at 9pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WINTER WELL!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Download the fixture list as an Excel spreadsheet: 2019 Fixtures.xls

Download the fixture list as a PDF: fixtures.pdf

League Tables can be found in the Members Section

 

Return to top of page

2019 Season

 

Section 2 Division A 

 

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Shots For

Shots Against

Shot Diff

Points

Saffron Walden A

5

4

 

1

277

216

+61

26

Radwinter A

5

4

 

1

279

225

+54

24

Saffron Walden B

5

2

 

3

233

233

24

Steeple Bumpstead

5

2

 

3

250

252

-2

20

Elsenham A

5

2

 

3

249

256

-7

20

Radwinter B

5

3

 

2

243

261

-18

20

Dunmow A

5

2

 

3

230

246

-16

16

Thaxted A

5

1

 

4

190

262

-72

10

 

 

Section 2 Division C

 

 

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Shots For

Shots Against

Shot Diff

Points

Stansted A

5

5

 

 

301

178

+123

34

Thaxted B

4

3

 

1

249

153

+96

28

Saffron Walden C

5

3

 

2

202

249

-47

22

Dunmow C

4

3

 

1

204

183

+21

18

Thaxted C

4

1

 

3

176

184

-8

14

Stansted B

5

1

 

4

186

279

-93

10

Elsenham C

5

 

 

5

151

243

-92

2

 

 

 

Essex & Herts Seniors League at 31st May 19

                                                                       __________________________________

  

 

League
Position

CLUB

Matches
Played

Shot Diff

Total Pts

Av Pts per
game

1

Sawbridgeworth

4

76

28

7.00

2

Saffron Walden

5

55

26

5.20

3

Thaxted

5

52

24

4.80

4

Bishops Stortford

5

-34

18

3.60

5

Much Hadham

4

0

16

4.00

6

Stansted

4

-5

15

3.75

7

North Weald

4

-9

14

3.50

8

Epping

4

-78

7

1.75

9

Havers Park

3

-57

4

1.33

Notes

Havers Park v North Weald delayed from 23rd May to 9th July

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

    

               

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                          

Return to top of page